April 7th Track & Field Meet RESULTS and PHOTOS!

Over 400 student athletes and 25 schools competed in our 2nd meet of the season on Sunday, April 7th! Check out the official results!

April 7th Track & Field Meet RESULTS and PHOTOS!

2nd FIYA TRACK & FIELD MEET RESULTS! 

On Sunday, April 7th, 25 schools and over 400 student athletes participated in the second meet of the 2019 season at Palisades Charter High School. An awesome day of competitions and broken personal records to add to the books of the 2019 FIYA Track and Field Season! 

 

NEXT MEET!

FRIDAY, April 26th, 4PM first event

3:30PM Coaches Meeting

at Culver City High School 

 

Register athletes AND their events by:

8PM Thursday, April 25th 

REGISTER AT: athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/362665/register

 

 

Sunday's Meet OFFICIAL results, times, and scores have been posted on athletic.net!

Check out all 4/7 Meet Results HERE

See all 4/7 Meet Photos on our Facebook Page HERE

 

  

 

TOP TEAMS SCORES OF THE MEET: 

GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Manhattan Beach - 46 points 

2nd Place: Paul Revere Charter - 35 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter - 31.5 points 


BOYS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Cathedral Chapel - 61 points 

2nd Place: Paul Revere Charter - 52 points 

3rd Place: Good Shephard School - 41 points 


GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Larchmont Charter Selma - 46 points 

2nd Place: Manhattan Beach - 40 points 

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 35 points 


BOYS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Larchmont Charter - 46 points 

2nd Place: Cathedral Chapel - 38 points 

3rd Place: St. Mark School - 37 points 


 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS: 

(Remember: Even if an athlete finishes first of their heat, these resutls are based on top athletes among all heats/times of that event) So a BIG Congratulations to the following athletes! 

 

Top Female Performances from April 7th's Meet 

Girls Division 1 Girls Division 2 Girls Division 3

100M Dash 

1st Place 14.00: Mariah Thompson, Wilder's Prep

100M Dash 

1st Place 14.35: Victoria Pugh, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

N/A for Division 3

200M Dash 

1st Place 29.06: Chiara Neirick, Mirman 

200M Dash 

1st Place 30.59: Ani Brown, Van Nuys Middle School 

N/A for Division 3

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:06.03: Chiara Neirick, Mirman  

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:11.58: Julia Guidry, Manhattan Beach

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:18.95: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School  

800M

1st Place 2:41.16: Heather Jensen, Manhattan Beach

800M

1st Place 3:04.26: Julia Guidry, Manhattan Beach 

800M

1st Place 3:02.04: Autumn Walker, St. Martin of Tours 

1600M

1st Place 5:52.53: Heather Jensen, Manhattan Beach

1600M

1st Place 6:32.15: Ada Travis, Larchmont Charter

N/A for Division 3

4x100M Relay

1st Place 59.26: Wilder's Prep Academy 

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:02.34: Wilder's Prep Academy 

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:07.43: St. Mark School

4x200M Relay

1st Place 2:18.07: Larchmont Charter 

4x200M Relay

1st Place 2:16.92: Cathedral Chapel 

N/A for Division 3

Shotput - 6lb

1st Place 27-04: Mia Reid, Larchmont Charter

Shotput - 6lb 

1st Place 19-08: Zion Ferguson, Cathedral Chapel 

N/A for Division 3

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 90-02: Misha Hebert, Intellectual Virtues Long Beach 

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 45-09: Reese MacLean, WISH Charter  

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 49-02: Sydney O'Donnell, St. Anastasia 

Long Jump 

1st Place 13-11: Misha Hebert, Intellectual Virtues 

Long Jump 

1st Place 12-11: Sophia Sanz-Poole, Santa Monica Grant  

 

N/A for Division 3

 

 


 

Top Male Athletes from April 7th's Meet 

Boys Division 1 Boys Division 2 Boys Division 3

100M Dash 

1st Place 13.37: Jackson Wuepper, St. Martin of Tours 

100M Dash 

1st Place 14.70: Brandon Vargas, Larchmont Charter 

N/A for Division 3

200M Dash 

1st Place 25.79: Emmanuel Reyes, Cathedral Chapel 

200M Dash 

1st Place 30.63: James Fogarty, St. Martin of Tours 

N/A for Division 3

400M Dash 

1st Place 55.56: Mateus Johnson, Good Shephard 

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:07.79: James Fogarty, St. Martin of Tours 

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:12.61: Sammy Friend, Notre Dame Academy   

800M

1st Place 2:22.59: Naveen Rutgers, Paul Revere Charter 

800M

1st Place 2:42.70: Cash Obando, Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach

800M

1st Place 3:05.57: Mac Domanging, St. Anastasia   

1600M

1st Place 5:34.15: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard 

1600M

1st Place 5:40.97: Johnny Schauer, St. Mark 

N/A for Division 3

4x100M Relay

1st Place 51.42: Cathedral Chapel 

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:00.82: Cathedral Chapel

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:08.37: Cathedral Chapel 

4x200M Relay

1st Place 1:49.10: Cathedral Chapel 

4x200M Relay

1st Place 2:12.69: Cathedral Chapel 

N/A for Division 3

Shotput - 8lb

1st Place 27-11: Justin Yu, Cathedral Chapel 

Shotput - 6lb 

1st Place 22-09: Matteo Gacina, St. Mark 

N/A for Division 3

Javelin - 400g TJ

1st Place 78-04: John Hiveley, Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 81-01: Noah Soriano, St. Anastasia   

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 50-07: Sammy Friend, Notre Dame Academy 

Long Jump 

1st Place 15-00: Nathan Scott, WISH Charter 

Long Jump 

1st Place 12-06: Mark Lewis, Paul Revere Charter 

 

N/A for Division 3

 

Big shout out to ALL of our participating schools for an incredible day of hard-fought competitions:

Cathedral Chapel 

Celerity Nascent Charter School 

Corpus Christi 

Good Shephard 

Grant 

Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach

ISANA Achernar 

John Adams Middle School 

KIPP Philosophers Academy 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Manhattan Beach Middle School 

Mirman 

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Paul Revere Charter 

St. Anastasia School 

St. Mark School 

St. Martin of Tours 

The City School 

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles 

Van Nuys Middle School 

Wilder's Prep Academy 

WISH Charter 

 

Special thanks to Palisades Charter High School and their staff for hosting, to ALL of our school coaches, volunteers, FIYA staff, and Meet Officials for helping run the meet smoothly, and to our partners at Athletic.net for the automatic timing and live results!

Looking forward to our next meet, FRIDAY, APRIL 26th please see details below! 

 


 

NEXT FIYA TRACK AND FIELD MEET:

FRIDAY, April 26th @ Culver City High School

FIRST EVENT: 4PM

COACHES MEETING: 3:30PM 

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Thursday, April 25th @ 8PM

athletic.net/edit/track/meet/register/2757358/overview

 

Additional Upcoming 2019 Season Track & Field Meets: 

SUNDAY, MAY 5TH @ Leuzinger High School

FRIDAY, MAY 10TH @ Culver City High School 

 

See details below for registration! 

 


 

TRACK & FIELD REGISTRATION INFORMATION  - Please Read

In order to ensure that your school's track team is familiar with how FIYA conducts its track meets, please make sure that your track coaches carefully read the information on our track page. There are some changes to our upcoming track season so it is important that track coaches read all the information. This serves as a checklist of sorts. 

 

1.  Please read our "Track & Field FAQ and Important Information" highlighted in navy blue at the bottom of this page or on our Track & Field Home Page. 

 

2.  Under "Track and Field Links" to the right on the track home page, print out the two documents:  (a) "Order of Track Events and General Rules for 2018 FIYA Track & Field Season" and (b) Specific Rules for FIYA Field Events:  Shot Put, Long Jump & Turbo Javelin".  Prior to registering for a FIYA track & field meet, please read through these two documents.

 

3.  Now that you have completed steps 1 and 2 above, you are ready to actually register for each FIYA track meet that your school team desires to participate.  Track registration for the 2019 season is being handled through Athletic.net.  Assuming your school does not already have an account with Athletic.net, the FIYA track registration process becomes a two part process:  The first part is to create a free account and the second part (after you receive an email and confirm activation) is to actually register for each FIYA track meet your school desire to participate.

 


 

A.  CREATE A FREE ATHLETIC.NET ACCOUNT

  • Go to www.athletic.net
  • Click "Create Free Account"
  • Complete information and click "Next Step"
  • Click "Coach/Event Director"
  • Click "Find Team" and a Find-Your-Team pop up box should appear.  In the pop up box, do the following:  Select "Track and Field, select "Middle School" and select "California" and then type in your school name.  Assuming that your school has never created an account before, you should then be able to click "Add Your Team".
  • (This step is somewhat repetitive) - For Select Team Type - click Middle School; For School Info - complete all boxes and for State/Region, be sure to select "CA:  Los Angeles"; For Select League, Division - nothing needs to be put here; For Contact Info - enter information along with password and phone and then Click Submit Request.  You should receive an email and then you activate your free membership.

 

B.  REGISTER FOR FIYA TRACK MEET(S)

  • Go to www.athletic.net
  • Upper right hand corner, click log in and enter log in information
  • Under "My Teams", you should see name of your school and below that an icon for your Track & Field Team Page.  Click the icon.
  • Click "Add a Meet"
  • Under "Find An Event", make sure the state is California and then click on the FIYA track meet date for which your team is interested:  March 31, April 7, April 26, May 4/5 (TBD) or May 10.
  • You can register your athletes for the FIYA meet(s).  Please note the closing deadline to register for each meet.  To register your athletes, it will require you to input the athlete information.
  • Payment for track meets can occur at the track meet by check.  Please note to offset the facility costs, we do charge a spectator admission of $5 per adult.  Please let your families know so they are prepared.


 

TRACK & FIELD FAQ & IMPORTANT INFORMATION: 

a)  FIYA will be utilizing electronic timing at all five meets.  School teams cannot just show up on the day of the meet and participate.  That is, all teams must pre-register.

b)  In order to participate in any of the five meets, school representatives will need to register their teams online.  The registration for each meet will CLOSE about 48 hours prior to the date of the meet.  If an athlete is NOT pre registered, he/she CANNOT participate.  

c)  If a team or athlete shows up to any of the FIYA track meets and has not specifically registered online for any of those meets, he/she will NOT be allowed to participate.  

d)  Fees - there are two fees:  The athlete fee is $12.50 per athlete per meet for nonmember schools and $10 per athlete per meet for member schools.  (If your school has completed a membership fee on our registration page for $100 for the 2017-18 school year for $100 then your school is a member school.)  In addition, our track meets have an adult spectator fee of $5 per adult per meet.  An adult is anyone 18 years of age or over.  For the athletes, by registering them online, we will have a bib number for them.  You only pay for the bib numbers pre-registered.  This means that you cannot add bib numbers on the day of the meet and it means you cannot get refunds for unused bib numbers.

e)  NEW! Meet results are posted LIVE on athletic.live during and after the meet "unofficially". You can share this link with spectators and participants during the meet to see immediate scores and times. Following each meet, we will share those "unofficial" results to our Track & Field coaches who will then have 24 hours from when we post the results to raise concerns. Thereafter, it is passed the deadline and results will stand as they are. Upon reviewing the unofficial results, if a coach has any discrepancies, please email Executive Director John Mueller at johnmueller@onfiya.org

f) NEW! Starting with the 2019 FIYA Track & Field Season, we will begin crowning an official Girls Division 1 and Boys Division 1 Track and Field Champion upon the conclusion of the season! This will be based on accumulating points at ANY FOUR of the FIVE FIYA track meets. For Division 1 Girls and Division 1 Boys, your school will earn points if you finish in the top five of team score at each meet as follows: 

5th Place - 1 point; 

4th Place - 2 points; 

3rd Place - 3 points; 

2nd Place - 4 points; 

1st Place - 5 points. 

Consequently, a school could score a maximum of 10 points in one particular meet.  We will take a school’s top 4 scores in Division 1 Girls and its top 4 scores in Division 1 Boys for its final total (this means it could come from different track meets.  Obviously participating in more meets improves your school chances). 
 

FIYA Track and Field meets consist of six divisions:  

(1) Division 1 Boys                                    (4) Division 1 Girls

(2) Division 2 Boys                                    (5) Division 2 Girls

(3) Division 3 Boys                                    (6) Division 3 Girls

*Division 1 is for 8th grade and below

*Division 2 is for 6th grade and below

*Division 3 is for 4th grade and below

 

BELOW IS OUR MEETS' ORDER OF TRACK EVENTS:

  1. 1600 Meter - D2 Girls and D2 Boys, D1 Girls and D1 Boys (Waterfall)
  2. 4 X 100 Meter relay - D3 Girls, D3 Boys, D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  3. 400 Meter - D3 Girls, D3 Boys, D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  4. 50 Meter (D3 only on opposite side of 100 M at same time)
  5. 100 Meter - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  6. 800 Meter - D3 Girls and D3 Boys (Waterfall)
  7. 100 Meter Final - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  8. 800 Meter - D2 Girls and D2 Boys, D1 Girls and D1 Boys (Waterfall)
  9. 200 Meter - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  10. 4 X 200 Meter relay - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys (Two turn stagger)  4 x 2 will run at the first 2 FIYA track meets only.
  11. 4 X 400 Meter relay – D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys (Two turn stagger)  4 x 4 will be run at the last 3 FIYA track meets only.

 

SIMULTANEOUS ORDER OF FIELD EVENTS:

  • Long Jump – D-1 Girls (starts upon conclusion of coach meeting), D-1 Boys, D-2 Girls, D-2 Boys
  • Turbo Javelin –D-2 Boys (starts upon conclusion of coach meeting), D-2 Girls, D-1 Boys, D-1 Girls, D-3 Boys, D-3 Girls
  • Shot Put – D-2 Girls, D-2 Boys, D-1 Girls, D-1 Boys (Pit opens upon conclusion of 4 x 100 meter relays)

 

AWARDS & SCORING

  • Team trophies for top two scoring teams per each individual meet for Division 1 Boys, Division 1 Girls, Division 2 Boys and Division 2 Girls. There is no team scoring for Division 3.
  • For Division 3, there is no team scoring and ribbons will be distributed to 1st, 2nd, 3rd place finishers and rest will receive participant ribbons.
  • For Division 1 and Division 2, top six finishers in each event will score 10, 8, 6, 4, 2 & 1 points respectively.  The top four finishers will receive customized ribbon.
  • NEW! Starting with the 2019 FIYA Track & Field Season, we will begin crowning an official Girls Division 1 and Boys Division 1 Track and Field Champion upon the conclusion of the season! This will be based on accumulating points at ANY FOUR of the FIVE FIYA track meets. For Division 1 Girls and Division 1 Boys, your school will earn points if you finish in the top five of team score at each meet as follows: 
    • 5th Place - 1 point; 
      4th Place - 2 points; 
      3rd Place - 3 points; 
      2nd Place - 4 points; 
      1st Place - 5 points. 
  • Consequently, a school could score a maximum of 10 points in one particular meet. We will take a school’s top 4 scores in Division 1 Girls and its top 4 scores in Division 1 Boys for its final total (this means it could come from different track meets.  Obviously participating in more meets improves your school chances). 

 

ALL of this on our FIYA Track & Field Information, Events, Rules,

Registration details, and more can be found on the FIYA Track Home Page HERE

 

 

Looking forward to the next FIYA Track & Field Meet,

and good luck to all of our schools!