Cross Country Meet Results & Highlights!

Check out results from Weds, 10/16 XC Meet @ Cheviot Hills Rec along with our 3 previous meets (9/25, 10/2, 10/8) from the season!

Cross Country Meet Results & Highlights!

 

 FIYA's 4th CROSS COUNTRY MEET RESULTS 

On Wednesday, October 16th at Cheviot Hills Rec Park, FIYA held its 4th Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 25 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 450 student athlete runners. Such an awesome day of races from all of our school participants, so thank you for coming out and we hope you had fun!

We'd like to give a special thanks again to Cheviot Hills Rec for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Corpus Christi

Culver City Middle School 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School

Intellectual Virtues Academy

John Adams Middle School

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Mirman 

Monsenor Oscar Romero

New West Charter

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

PUC Excel Charter Academy

Para Los Ninos Charter

Pilgrim School

Santa Monica Alternative

St. Anastasia School 

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

WISH Charter

 

 

We look forward to the next meet at

 Kenneth Hahn State Park this Wednesday, October 23rd!  

Register HERE by Tuedsay, October 22nd @ 8PM

(NOTE: You need to be logged into your team's account on athletic.net in order to register. Learn how to create a free team account and register your runners for our XC meets by visiting our Cross Country Page)

 

 

Continue reading below for 10/16 Meet Results along with our previous meet results (10/8, 10/2, 9/25) all on this page. You can also find next meet's (10/23) info below or you can visit our Cross Country Home Page for more details about FIYA's XC Program, upcoming meets, and more for the 2019 season! 

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/16 MEET: 

CLICK HERE!

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/16 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/16 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 18 points 

2nd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 40 points 

3rd Place: John Adams Middle School - 42 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 11 points 

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 26 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 44 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 18 points 

2nd Place: Culver City Middle School - 27 points 

3rd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 35 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 13 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 26 points 

3rd Place: St. Anastasia School - 36 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: WISH Charter - 10 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 16 points

3rd Place: St. Anastasia School - 21 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Anastasia School - 6 points 

2nd Place: St. Brendan School - 22 points

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 23 points

 

 

 CURRENT DIVISION 1 STANDINGS: 

Below are the current Cross Country standings for our Division 1 schools in the running for the FIYA 2019 Cross Country Championship Title (as of 10/21/19)! See rules and structure for Division 1 scoring & awards for our Cross Country program by visiting our Cross Country Page.

Congratulations to the following teams in the top of the season thus far! 

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1 STANDINGS: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 16 points

2nd Place: Culver City Middle School - 15 points

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 14 points

4th Place: Beverly Vista Middle School - 4 points

5th Place (tied): Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 3 points

5th Place (tied): Pilgrim School - 3 points

6th Place (tied): American Martyrs - 2 points

6th Place (tied): STS Felicitas & Perpetua  - 2 points

7th Place: St. Brendan School - 1 point

 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 STANDINGS: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 12 points

2nd Place: Culver City Middle School - 11 points

3rd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 9 points

4th Place: El Segundo Middle School - 8 points

5th Place: Holy Trinity - 5 points

6th Place: Para Los Ninos - 4 points

7th Place (tied): St. Mark School - 3 points

7th Place (tied): Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 3 points

7th Place (tied): John Adams Middle School - 3 points

8th Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 2 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/16 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 11:14.77: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

2nd Place 11:24.48: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

3rd Place 11:47.72: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

4th Place 11:49.64: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

5th Place 11:50.30: Calvin Conroy, Pilgrim School

6th Place 11:57.13: Declan McManus (Culver City Middle School)

7th Place 11:58.55: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

8th Place 11:59.19: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School

9th Place 11:59.53: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

10th Place 12:04.44: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

11th Place 12:11.96: Brandon Munoz, PUC Excel Charter Academy

12th Place 12:21.19: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

13th Place 12:22.79: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

14th Place 12:24.99: Steve Speight, Pilgrim School

15th Place 12:26.18: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

16th Place 12:29.25: Oscar Steele, Beverly Vista Middle School

17th Place 12:32.14: Dash Wassun, Santa Monica Alternative 

18th Place 12:39.57: Angus Sepenuk, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

19th Place 12:41.99: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School

20th Place 12:43.18: Max Mooney, Santa Monica Alternative 

21st Place 12:43.67: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

22nd Place 12:46.44: Julian Raymond, El Segundo Middle School 

23rd Place 12:49.01: Resse Fishman, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

24th Place 12:54.16: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 12:08.48: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:39.34: Sofia Alvarado, Intellectual Virtues Academy

3rd Place 12:59.64: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

4th Place 12:59.96: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Acadmey

5th Place 13:25.31: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

6th Place 13:31.62: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 13:48.31: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 13:51.68: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

9th Place 13:52.11: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

10th Place 13:57.42: Ciara Schnauer, St. Mark School

11th Place 13:59.73: Mira Wagabaza, John Adams Middle School

12th Place 14:08.72: Kahri Sivkov, New West Charter

13th Place 14:14.38: Meins Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

14th Place 14:16.13: Maya Cummings, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

15th Place 14:25.18: Vanessa Siu, Mark Twain Middle School

16th Place 14:36.25: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 8:13.89: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

2nd Place 8:28.66: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

3rd Place 8:34.03: Johnny Schnauer, St. Mark School

4th Place 8:41.72: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School 

5th Place 8:47.88: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

6th Place 8:49.53: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

7th Place 8:50.51: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

8th Place 8:59.86: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

9th Place 9:00.22: Maxwell Shearin, The City School

10th Place 9:09.01: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

11th Place 9:09.38: Zephyr Fehmers, Mark Twain Middle School

12th Place 9:11.62: Matthew Dombrowski, St. Anastasia School 

13th Place 9:11.82: Dukane Wong, St. Anastasia School

14th Place 9:16.36: Trey Gustafson, St. Anastasia School 

15th Place 9:36.79: Tobias Orilonise, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

16th Place 9:37.13: Travionn Moore, The City School

17th Place 9:41.45: Desmond MacCarthy, Pilgrim School 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:02.93: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

2nd Place 10:07.05: Lulu Lavia, Corpus Christi 

3rd Place 10:34.63: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue

4th Place 10:36.76: Zoe O'Brien, Mirman School 

5th Place 10:47.37: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

6th Place 10:48.49: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista Middle School

7th Place 10:52.11: Madeleine Kuhn, St. Anastasia School

8th Place 11:11.36: Mia Williams, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

9th Place 11:11.93: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

10th Place 11:12.85: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School

11th Place 11:18.19: Morgan McCormack, St. Anastasia School

12th Place 11:20.53: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 6:31.95: Daniel Schuchman, St. Anastasia School

2nd Place 6:35.86: Milo Sant, St. Anastasia School

3rd Place 6:39.49: Julian Knudsen, St. Anastasia School

4th Place 6:45.66: Willie Block, Corpus Christi

5th Place 6:47.94: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 7:19.46: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

2nd Place 7:28.70: Jet'aime Hibbard, WISH Charter 

 

 

 

Again, congrats to ALL of runners for a great day of competions! 

 

 We look forward to seeing you at our next meet: 

 WHEN:  Wednesday, October 23rd @ 4PM

 WHERE:  Kenneth Hahn State Park

 REGISTRATION CLOSES:  Tuesday, October 22nd @ 8PM 

 Click Here to Register! 

 

See the Cross Country Home Page for more details.

Continue reading below for previous meet results (10/8, 10/2, 9/25). 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 3rd CROSS COUNTRY MEET (10/8) RESULTS 

On Tuesday, October 8th at Cheviot Hills Rec Park, FIYA held its 3rd Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 24 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 300 student athlete runners. Such an awesome day of races from all of our school participants, so thank you for coming out and we hope you had fun!

We'd like to give a special thanks to Cheviot Hills Rec for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Culver City Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

Hale Charter Academy

John Adams Middle School

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Lincoln Middle School (Santa Monica)

Mark Twain Middle School

Mirman 

Monsenor Oscar Romero

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

PUC Excel Charter Academy

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

Continue reading below for 10/8 Meet Results.


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/8 MEET: 

CLICK HERE!

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/8 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/8 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 11 points 

2nd Place: Culver City Middle School - 21 points 

3rd Place: St. Mark School - 43 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 14 points 

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 21 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 42 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 11 points 

2nd Place: The City School - 23 points 

3rd Place: The Episcopal School of Los Angeles - 35 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 21 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 26 points 

3rd Place: St. Brendan School - 36 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: Saints Felicitas & Perpetua - 9 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 19 points

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 22 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Brendan School - 16 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 22 points

3rd Place: Mirman - 23 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/8 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:41.49: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 11:05.84: Aaron Pavon, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

3rd Place 11:18.52: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

4th Place 11:20.75: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

5th Place 11:21.17: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

6th Place 11:36.35: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

7th Place 11:36.84: Enzo Samaniego, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

8th Place 11:44.90: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

9th Place 11:49.08: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard  

10th Place 11:52.68: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

11th Place 11:58.61: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

12th Place 12:01.01: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

13th Place 12:02.82: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School

14th Place 12:09.05: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

15th Place 12:11.59: Noah Napoli-Grover, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

16th Place 12:15.44: Declan McManus (Culver City Middle School)

17th Place 12:19.41: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos 

18th Place 12:22.63: Owen Sacchi, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

19th Place 12:23.92: Ben Lasus, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

20th Place 12:25.88: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 13:05.24: Katherine Davis, Cuvler City Middle School

2nd Place 13:14.34: Lucy Lopez, Oakwood School (North Hollywood) 

3rd Place 13:22.27: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

4th Place 13:28.34: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

5th Place 13:29.67: Micaela Patio, Notre Dame Academy 

6th Place 13:31.79: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

7th Place 13:34.00: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

8th Place 13:35.60: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

9th Place 13:36.68: Ciara Schnauer, St. Mark School

10th Place 13:43.89: Meins Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

11th Place 13:45.71: Ember Mohrman, Hale Charter Academy 

12th Place 14:24.57: Jayde Lim, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua  

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 9:43.53: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

2nd Place 10:03.65: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

3rd Place 10:09.69: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School

4th Place 10:17.91: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

5th Place 10:25.88: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

6th Place 10:30.24: Devin McElroy, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

7th Place 10:32.04: Ethan Barok, Hale Charter Academy 

8th Place 10:32.26: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

9th Place 10:38.80: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

10th Place 10:58.82: Maxwell Shearin, The City School

11th Place 11:02.78: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

12th Place 11:05.05: Gordan Kaiton, Hale Charter Academy 

13th Place 11:17.46: Tobias Orilonise, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

14th Place 11:22.43: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

15th Place 11:29.64: Sahil Srivastava, Lincoln Middle School 

16th Place 11:30.82: Natanael Ruano, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:13.96: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

2nd Place 10:28.56: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue

3rd Place 10:29.95: Zoe O'Brien, Mirman 

4th Place 10:37.39: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista Middle School

5th Place 10:56.71: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

6th Place 11:06.17: Shaelin McCullen, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 11:11.08: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 11:14.37: Darya Ghassemieh, Mirman 

9th Place 11:15.66: Jolena Ulman, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 11:16.24: Amelie Coppola, The City School

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 6:23.99: Alex Yang, Mirman 

2nd Place 6:43.87: Malachi Barrow, St. Brendan School 

3rd Place 6:49.16: Marcos Prinn, St. Mark School 

4th Place 6:50.73: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

5th Place 6:58.25: Luke Yang, Mirman 

 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 7:15.82: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

2nd Place 7:16.77: Rachel Mauricio, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

3rd Place 7:19.09: Eleni Karamouzis, Mirman

4th Place 7:44.91: Mariajose Oseguera, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

 

 

 

Again, congrats to ALL of runners for a great day of competions! 

Continue reading below for results & highlights from the 10/2 Meet at Kenneth Hahn and the 9/25 Meet at Edward Vincent Park. 

 

 

 


 

 2nd CROSS COUNTRY MEET (10/2) RESULTS 

On Wednesday, October 2nd at Kenneth Hahn State ParkFIYA held its 2nd Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 25 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 400 student athlete runners. Such an incredible turnout and awesome day of races from all of our school participants!

 

 

We'd like to give a special thanks to Kenneth Hahn State Park for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

American Martyrs 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Corpus Christi 

Culver City Middle School 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

Holy Trinity

Intellectual Virtues Academy

John Adams Middle School  

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Milken Community School

Monsenor Oscar Romero

New West Charter

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

St. Anastasia School 

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

Visitation School 

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

 

 

Continue reading below for 10/2 Meet Results.

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/2 MEET: 

CLICK HERE

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/2 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/2 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 35 points 

2nd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 44 points  

3rd Place: Holy Trinity - 49 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 18 points

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 26 points  

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 29 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 15 points  

2nd Place: American Martyrs - 20 points  

3rd Place: Culver City Middle School - 24 points  

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 34 points 

2nd Place: American Martyrs - 37 points  

3rd Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 40 points  

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 17 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 21 points

 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Anastasia School - 10 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 25 points

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/2 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 10:11.19: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 10:44.64: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

3rd Place 10:49.65: Finn Blood, American Martyrs 

4th Place 10:51.46: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

5th Place 11:04.07: Calvin Conroy, Pilgrim School

6th Place 11:12.74: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

7th Place 11:14.38: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

8th Place 11:15.54: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 11:15.86: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 11:17.39: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard  

11th Place 11:19.85: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

12th Place 11:24.68: Carson Real, Holy Trinity

13th Place 11:38.68: James Walker-Ziegler, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

14th Place 11:41.17: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

15th Place 11:43.75: Dylan Stott, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

16th Place 11:45.69: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

17th Place 11:51.65: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

18th Place 11:53.45: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School 

19th Place 11:54.29: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

20th Place 11:57.64: Christian Mueller, American Martyrs 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 11:12.86: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:23.75: Nia Gates, Holy Trinity 

3rd Place 12:25.45: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Academy

4th Place 12:26.68: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 12:43.26: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

6th Place 12:43.86: Katherine Davis, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 12:44.64: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

8th Place 12:49.01: Ciaara Schnauer, St. Mark School

9th Place 12:52.67: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 12:53.86: Kahri Sivkov, New West Charter  

11th Place 13:02.04: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

12th Place 13:04.85: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 13:12.80: Micaela Patio, Notre Dame Academy 

14th Place 13:19.56: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

15th Place 13:24.21: Jayla Cigar-Dingle, Wilder's Prep Academy  


TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:04.67: Adam Awaad-Akdi, Intellectual Virtues Academy

2nd Place 8:06.40: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

3rd Place 8:10.99: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

4th Place 8:13.92: Finn Thompson, American Martyrs

5th Place 8:20.87: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

6th Place 8:23.28: Wyatt Schinto, Corpus Christi 

7th Place 8:26.09: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero

8th Place 8:27.36: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School

9th Place 8:34.01: Dukane Wong, St. Anastasia School

10th Place 8:36.59: Jack Milligan, Visitation 

11th Place 8:36.91: Trey Gustafson, St. Anastasia School

12th Place 8:38.13: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 8:48.89: Ernesto Jalomo, Holy Trinity 

14th Place 8:51.81: Desmond MacCarthy, Pilgrim School

15th Place 8:52.05: Andrew Flordelis, Holy Trinity 

16th Place 8:53.63: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

17th Place 9:05.60: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

18th Place 9:06.51: Matt Murray, American Martyrs 

19th Place 9:08.29: Sam Drewry, American Martyrs 

20th Place 9:10.92: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:04.57: Dempsey McMahon, American Martyrs 

2nd Place 8:28.99: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

3rd Place 8:55.92: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

4th Place 9:04.09: Georgia Smith, Culver City Middle School 

5th Place 9:06.83: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

6th Place 9:07.42: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School 

7th Place 9:08.72: Madeleine Kuhn, St. Anastasia  

8th Place 9:12.96: Maeve Boyle, American Martyrs 

9th Place 9:13.43: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

10th Place 9:20.41: Morgan McCormack, St. Anastasia School

11th Place 9:25.64: Lily Gonzalez, Intellectual Virtues Academy

12th Place 9:25.64: Tallulah Younger, WISH Charter

13th Place 9:33.29: Lila Barajas, St. Mark School

14th Place 9:33.51: Shaelin McCullen, Culver City Middle School

15th Place 9:35.17: Jolena Ulman, Culver City Middle School


TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 6:30.11: Daniel Schuchman, St. Anastasia School

2nd Place 6:33.45: Nathan Coates, WISH Charter 

3rd Place 6:35.34: Julian Knudsen, St. Anastasia School

4th Place 6:36.42: Quinn Denny, WISH Charter 

5th Place 6:39.86: Tommy Johnson, Corpus Christi 

6th Place 6:4116: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

7th Place 6:46.50: Milo Sant, St. Anastasia School


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 7:14.71: Charlotte Drucker, Visitation

2nd Place 7:27.70: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

3rd Place 7:50.39: Addy O'donoghue, Visitation

4th Place 8:03.56: Abigail Berson, WISH Charter 

5th Place 8:18.27: Eva Bernard, St. Mark School

Congrats to all of runners for a great day of competions! 

Continue reading below for 9/25 (1st Meet) Results. 

 

 


 

 1st CROSS COUNTRY MEET (9/25) RESULTS 

On Wednesday, September 25th at Edward Vincent Park, FIYA kicked off the 2019 Cross Country Season with the FIRST MEET of the season! 19 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams competed with over 200 student athlete runners.

We'd like to give a special thanks to Edward Vincent Park in Inglewood for hosting this FIYA meet! 

 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Corpus Christi 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

New West Charter

Holy Trinity

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Milken Community School

New West Charter

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

Visitation School 

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

Continue reading below for 9/25 Meet Results.

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 9/25 MEET: 

CLICK HERE

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 9/25 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 9/25 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 24 points 

2nd Place: Para Los Ninos - 34 points  

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 38 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 19 points

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 20 points  

3rd Place: Beverly Vista - 40 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 13 points  

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 22 points  

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 43 points  

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 17 points 

2nd Place: Holy Trinity - 21 points  

3rd Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 29 points  

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 6 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 15 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 8 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 14 points

3rd Place: St. Brendan School - 25 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 9/25 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 10:19.56: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 11:11.14: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School 

3rd Place 11:29.99: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard School 

4th Place 11:39.47: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

5th Place 11:39.89: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

6th Place 11:46.01: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos

7th Place 11:46.47: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

8th Place 11:46.97: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 11:54.47: Carson Real, Holy Trinity

10th Place 11:55.00: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

11th Place 12:04.68: James Walker-Ziegler, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

12th Place 12:15.12: Eli Mankoff, Milken Community 

13th Place 12:16.22: Oscar Steele, Beverly Vista 

14th Place 12:20.75: Angus Sepenuk, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

15th Place 12:23.31: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School 

16th Place 12:25.10: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School 

17th Place 12:25.69: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

18th Place 12:26.16: Julian Raymond, El Segundo Middle School 

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 11:13.13: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:47.83: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

3rd Place 12:49.52: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

4th Place 13:02.16: Ciaara Schnauer, St. Mark School 

5th Place 13:06.90: Shanethli Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

6th Place 13:07.15: Meins Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

7th Place 13:24.72: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

8th Place 13:27.54: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

9th Place 13:31.61: Nia Gates, Holy Trinity 

10th Place 13:38.65: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood)  

11th Place 13:57.35: Chloe Canyon, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

  

 


TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:41.58: Johnny Schnauer, St. Mark School 

2nd Place 8:41.95: Wyatt Schinto, Corpus Christi 

3rd Place 9:01.74: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School 

4th Place 9:20.81: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

5th Place 9:48.67: Zephyr Fehmers, Mark Twain Middle School 

6th Place 9:57.34: Ernesto Jalomo, Holy Trinity 

7th Place 9:58.15: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 9:59.46: Andrew Flordelis, Holy Trinity 

9th Place 10:07.41: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

10th Place 10:20.51: Ben Coughlin, Holy Trinity

11th Place 10:21.53: Natanael Ruano, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 9:09.69: Lulu Lavia, Corpus Christi

2nd Place 9:14.32: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

3rd Place 9:32.11: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue  

4th Place 9:40.82: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 9:42.98: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista 

6th Place 10:04.96: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

7th Place 10:08.30: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

8th Place 10:27.15:Tallulah Younger, WISH Charter

 


TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 6:40.28: Marcos Prinn, St. Mark School 

2nd Place 6:43.17: Quinn Denny, WISH Charter 

3rd Place 6:48.51:Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 7:15.06: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School 

2nd Place 8:03.14: Eva Bernard, St. Mark School

Congrats to all of runners for a great day of competions! 

Scroll back to top to see most recent meet's results or visit our Cross Country Home Page for more.