Flag Football & Girls Volleyball Champions!

Congrats to all our finalists this year in Flag Football & Girls Volleyball! Check out our 2019 Champions!

Flag Football & Girls Volleyball Champions!

Thanks to all of our Girls Volleyball and Flag Football teams for participating in our 2019 Seasons! We hope you had fun, and congratulations to all of our teams who qualified for the 2019 Playoffs. 

 

Fall 2019 Championships

See below for all of our 2019 finalists in: Division 1 Girls Volleyball, Division 1A Girls Volleyball, Division 1 Boys Flag Football, and Division 1A Boys Flag Football. You can also find out below who won our first ever, 2019 Girls Flag Football League Championship! 

 

All Division 1 & Division 1A Championships took place Friday, November 15th. Congratulations to all of finalists for advancing to the 2019 FIYA Championships, and thanks to everyone who came out and supported their schools. We hope you all had fun this Fall, and thanks for participating in another awesome season in FIYAthletics!

 

See below for our official 2019 Girls Volleyball and Flag Football Champions!

 

 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 VOLLEYBALL: 

Congratulations to our

2019 Division 1 Champions

CULVER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL (White)

 

And our 2019 Division 1 Runner-Up

MARK TWAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL (Gold)

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1A VOLLEYBALL: 

Congratulations to our

2019 Division 1A Champions

CITY CHARTER

 

And our 2019 Division 1A Runner-Up

CHIME CHARTER

 

CLICK HERE to see all Girls Volleyball playoff standings, schedules, and qualifying teams, and other playoff info. 

 


 

 FLAG FOOTBALL 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 FOOTBALL: 

Girls Flag Football Championship

Congratulations to this year's first ever, Girls Flag-Football League Champions:

WISH CHARTER

 

And a big shout out to our 2019 Runner-Up: 

CITY CHARTER

Congrats to both teams for making it to the finals and for an incredibly hard-fought game! Both teams should be very proud of themselves. 

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1 FOOTBALL:  

Congratulations to our

2019 Division 1 Champions

CULVER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

And our 2019 Division 1 Runner-Up

KIPP ACADEMY OF OPPORTUNITY (KAO)

 

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1A FOOTBALL: 

Congratulations to our

2019 Division 1A Champions

ANIMO WESTSIDE CHARTER

 

And our 2019 Division 1A Runner-Up

NEW WEST CHARTER

 

CLICK HERE to see all Flag Football playoff standings, schedules, and qualifying teams, and other playoff info. 

 


 

 FALL 2019 PLAYOFFS MASTER CALENDER: 

November 5th: Playoffs Start for Division 1 & Division 1A Girls Volleyball 

November 5th: Playoffs Start for Division 1 & Division 1A Flag Football 

November 12th: CHAMPIONSHIPS for Division 1 Girls Flag Football 

November 13th: Semi-Finals for Division 1 & Division 1A Girls Volleyball

November 12th / November 13th: Semi-Finals for Division 1 & Division 1A Flag Football 

November 15th: CHAMPIONSHIPS for Division 1 & Division 1A Girls Volleyball 

November 15th: CHAMPIONSHIPS for Division 1 & Division 1A BoysFlag Football 

 

 Congratulations to ALL TEAMS 

who qualified for the: 

 

 2019 Playoffs Division 1 Girls Volleyball 

MSA Bell (LA South League) 

Harry Bridges (LA South League) 

Vaughn (Valley League) 

Mark Twain Gold (Westside A League) 

Culver City Middle School White (Westside A League) 

Culver City Middle School Blue (Westside A League) 

Le Lycee (Westside B League) 

Woodworth-Monroe (Westside B League) 

La Tijera (Westside B League) 

Visitation School (Westside C League) 

WISH Charter A (Westside C League) 

New West Charter Green (Westside C League) 

 

 2019 Playoffs Division 1 Boys Flag Football 

Orchard Academy (LA South League) 

Prepa Tec (LA South League) 

KIPP Academy of Opportunity (Central League) 

Century Academy (Central League) 

Culver City Middle School (Westside A League) 

Grace Hopper (Westside A League) 

La Tijera (Westside A League) 

CITY Charter (Westside B League) 

Beverly Vista White (Westside B League) 

ICEF View Park (Westside B League) 

 

 2019 Playoffs Division 1 Girls Flag Football 

St. Catherine School (1st Place) 

WISH Charter (2nd Place) 

Downtown Value School (3rd Place) 

City Charter (4th Place) 

*Girls Flag Football Playoff Schedule can be found on regular schedule page HERE

 

 2019 Playoffs Division 1A Girls Volleyball 

Para Los Ninos (LA North League) 

ESLA (LA North League) 

Eisner (LA North League) 

Endeavor (LA North League) 

Pilgrim School (LA North League)

Orchard Academy (LA South League)

Skirball (LA South League)   

CHIME Blue (Valley League)   

City Charter (Westside A League)   

Beverly Vista 8th (Westside A League)  

St. Anastasia School (Westside B League)    

Mark Twain Middle School Silver (Westside B League)

Ocean Charter (Westside C League)    

St. Augustine School (Westside C League)    

 

 

 2019 Playoffs Division 1A Boys Flag Football 

Downtown Value School (LA North League) 

MORCS (LA North League) 

Larchmont Charter Selma (LA North League) 

Citizens of the World (LA North League) 

Para Los Ninos (LA South League)

MSA Bell (LA South League)

Century Community Charter School (Central League)   

Animo Mae Jemison (Central League)   

MSA 5 (Valley League)   

OCS (Valley League)   

Beverly Vista Green (Westside A League)   

Animo Westside Blue (Westside A League)  

ICEF Vista (Westside B League)    

New West Charter (Westside B League)    

 

Again, for more info and updates on the 2019 Playoffs for Girls Volleyball and Flag Football, check the corresponding playoff pages on our website. Good luck to all of our schools!