FIYA XC 2019 Top Times

 FIYA DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 

From our founding year in 2011 to present day, we honor the schools who have won the Division 1 titles in FIYA. This is the history of our FIYAthletics champions: 

 

 FROM THE 2019 - 2020 SCHOOL YEAR 

 

 Division 1 Girls Volleyball Champions: 

CULVER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

 

 Division 1 Boys Flag-Football Champions: 

CULVER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

 

 Division 1 Girls Flag-Football (League) Champions: 

WISH CHARTER

 

 

 Division 1 Boys Cross Country Champions: 

OAKWOOD SCHOOL (NORTH HOLLYWOOD)

 

 

 Division 1 Girls Cross Country Champions: 

OAKWOOD SCHOOL (NORTH HOLLYWOOD)

 

 

 Division 1 Boys Basketball Co-Champions: 

GRACE HOPPER STEM ACADEMY

CULVER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

 

 Division 1 Girls Basketball Co-Champions: 

LACES

WILDER'S PREP ACADEMY

 

 

 Cross Country 2019 Top Times: 

Girls Division 1 (2 Miles) - 11:13.13 Gabi Nascimento, City Charter School

9/25/19 Meet @ Edward Vincent

 

Boys Division 1 (2 Miles) -  10:19.56 Connor Bennett, Good Shepherd 

9/25/19 Meet @ Edward Vincent

 

Girls Division 2 (1.5 Miles) - 9:09.69 Lulu Lavia, Corpus Christi 

9/25/19 Meet @ Edward Vincent Park 

 

Boys Division 2 (1.5 Miles) - 8:13.89 Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

10/16/19 Meet @ Cheviot Hills Rec

 

Girls Division 3 (1 Mile) - 7:15.06 Charlie Vance, St. Mark School 

9/25/19 Meet @ Edward Vincent Park 

 

Boys Division 3 (1 Mile) - 6:23.99 Alex Yang, Mirman School 

10/8/19 @ Cheviot Hills Rec

 

 

  2016 - 2020 DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 

 

 

DIVISION 1 SPORTS

 

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

Girls Volleyball

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

Visitation School

 

 

Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter School

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

Girls Cross Country

N/A

N/A N/A

 

Oakwood School

 

Boys Cross Country

N/A N/A N/A

 

Oakwood School

 

 

Flag Football

 

 

American Martyrs

 

 

Ribet Academy

 

 

Visitation School 

 

 

Cuvler City Middle School

 

 

Girls Basketball

 

 

LACES

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

LACES

(Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies)

 

LACES / Wilder's Prep

(Co-Champions)

 

Boys Basketball

 

 

Century Community Charter

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

Culver City Middle School / Grace Hopper 
(Co-Champions) 

 

Girls Soccer

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

N/A

 

Boys Soccer

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

Culver City Middle School

 

 

Century Community Charter School

 

N/A

 

Girls Track & Field

 

N/A N/A Manhattan Beach Middle School N/A

 

 

Boys Track & Field

 

N/A N/A Larchmont Charter School, Lafayette N/A

 

 

 Other FIYA Notable Mentions: 

 Most Won FIYA Division 1 Titles:  Culver City Middle School,

19 Division 1 Championships 

 Most FIYA Track & Field Records:  Transfiguration - 5, St. Paul the Apostle - 5 

 

 


 

 

 2011-2018 DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 

 

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

Girls Volleyball

Culver City Middle School

Culver City Middle School

Culver City Middle School

Culver City Middle School

St. Anastasia

Flag Football

Frank D. Parent

OLHC

Holy Trinity

Frederick Douglass

Harry Bridges

Girls Basketball

St. Jane Frances

OLHC

La Tijera

Palms

Multicultural Learning Center

Boys Basketball

Frank D. Parent

OLHC

Frank D. Parent

Palms

Culver City Middle School

Girls Soccer

New West

New West

Culver City Middle School

Culver City Middle School

Culver City Middle School

Boys Soccer

New West

Monroe

Monroe

Century Community

James Jordan

Serra Track Meet

Paul Revere

Paul Revere

ACRMA #7

St. Mark

St. Paul the Apostle

Notre Dame Track Meet

Corpus Christi

Paul Revere

St. Paul the Apostle

St. Paul the Apostle

Lou Dantzler

Rancho Cienega Track Meet

N/A

N/A

St. Martin of Tours

Manhattan Beach

N/A

Culver City Track Meet

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Lou Dantzler

Archery

N/A

N/A

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity

Visitation

 

 2011-2018 RECORDS 

 

 Cross Country 2018 Top Times: 

Girls Division 1 (2 Miles) - 11:27.84 City Charter School, 10/2/18 Meet @ Kenneth Hahn

Boys Division 1 (2 Miles) -  10:29.93 St. Brendan, 10/2/18 Meet @ Kenneth Hahn

Girls Division 2 (1.5 Miles) - 08:06.16 St. Anastasia, 10/2/18 Meet @ Kenneth Hahn

Boys Division 2 (1.5 Miles) - 07:45.15 SS Felicitas & Perpetua, 10/2/18 Meet @ Kenneth Hahn

Girls Division 3 (1 Mile) - 06:10.44 St. Anastasia, 10/23/18 Meet @ Cheviot Hills Rec

Boys Division 3 (1 Mile) - 05:57.16 Corpus Christi, 10/23/18 Meet @ Cheviot Hills Rec